KOBIA makes a decision to finance 15 projects
April 30, Fineko/abc.az. The results of the first competition, declared to finance projects of education, science, research and support of micro, small and medium-sized businesses, have been published.
ABC.AZ reports that the Agency for the Development of Small & Medium-sized Businesses (KOBIA) has taken a decision to finance 15 of the 329 projects submitted for the competition.
A total of 329 projects were submitted to the competition, and 322 ones of them were prepared by small & medium-sized enterprises and 7 ones by non-business entities. Of the projects owned by SMEs, 129 ones belong to legal entities, 193 ones to individuals, including 319 ones to micro and 3 ones to small businesses. Of the projects submitted for the competition, 128 ones are educational, 99 ones are supporting, 32 ones are research, 5 ones are scientific, and 65 ones are multisectoral projects.