President: Azerbaijan continues to be one of the biggest investors in Georgia’s economy
May 5, Fineko/abc.az. We have very good history of implementation of joint projects, like energy projects, transportation projects and these projects have changed the map of the region, political, economic, transportation and energy map. Without strong partnership between our countries the implementation of this project wouldn’t have been possible. Last day of the last year was the last day of the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project which has a tremendous importance for general development, for stability, predictability, cooperation not only in the region of Caucasus but in a broader Eurasian region.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made the above-said statement during negotiations with Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili.
“Azerbaijan continues to be one of the biggest investors in Georgia’s economy. That’s also a good sign of the reforms, which your government is implementing in creating a very positive and friendly investment climate. I know that many more Azerbaijani companies are willing to work in your country. I am sure that will happen,” the Azerbaijani leader emphasized.