Ombudsman has published a report on Azerbaijani-Armenian conflict
May 6, Fineko/abc.az. The occupation of Azerbaijani lands for 30 years in violation of international law and the prevention of the return of exiled Azerbaijanis to their homes, despite the peace talks held in those years, is a direct result of the anti-Azerbaijani policy.
ABC.AZ informs that this is stated in the report of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan on crimes based on hate and incitement to hatred against Azerbaijanis. The report says that this is evidenced by the humiliation of the state symbols and historical monuments of Azerbaijan, including the spiritual values of Azerbaijanis, by the occupying forces.
"Starting from 27 September 2020 in order to stop the systematic violations of the ceasefire regime by the Armenian Armed Forces and new land claims against Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched counter-offensive military operations. As a result of the 44-day war, Azerbaijan, in accordance with the requirements of international law, liberated the occupied territories and ensured its territorial integrity," the report says.