Shusha declared the cultural capital of Azerbaijan
May 7, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree declaring the city of Shusha the cultural capital of Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the country’s leader tasks the Cabinet Ministers to resolve the issues arising from the decree.
"Further improvement of state administration and legal regulation in Shusha will not only serve to restore and preserve the historical and cultural heritage in the city, but also create conditions for its continuous development," the text of the presidential decree says.
This decree is aimed at restoring the historical appearance of the city of Shusha, restoring its former glory, as well as "reuniting it with the traditional rich cultural life, promoting it on the international stage as a shining pearl of the rich culture, architecture and urban planning of Azerbaijan for centuries."
On 8 November 2020 President Ilham Aliyev announced the liberation of the city of Shusha in Nagorno-Karabakh from the Armenian occupation. Shusha has been under Armenian occupation since 8 May 1992.