Direction of Baku-Ganja train route changed
May 17, Fineko/abc.az. In connection with the construction of a new railway bridge on the Khirdalan Circle, the movement of trains in the direction of Baku-Khirdalan-Sumgait was temporarily suspended, and trains running via this route were redirected to the Baku-Pirshagi-Sumgait line, ABC.AZ reports with reference to Azerbaijan Railways CJSC.
Since 16 May traffic on the Baku-Khirdalan-Sumgait route has been resumed, the passage of these trains via the previous route has been ensured, which was accompanied by density of passengers in both directions of the Absheron ring railway line.
The measures have been initiated to eliminate the density, and to this end, taking into account the suspension of passenger traffic within the country due to the pandemic, from 18 May the Baku-Ganja train will temporarily serve passengers in the direction of the Absheron Ring Railway.