President Ilham Aliyev: Situation on Azerbaijani-Armenian border is stable
May 18, Fineko/abc.az. On the evening of 17 May U.S. National Security Adviser Jake Sullivan called Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
ABC.AZ reports that satisfaction with the bilateral relationships was expressed in a telephone conversation between the parties.
The importance of these relations for both states and the region in terms of ensuring peace and security was noted.
During the conversation Sullivan expressed concern over the latest tension on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and noted the need to resolve such differences peacefully. He also stressed the need for constructive discussions between the parties on the demarcation of the international border.
Sullivan also expressed U.S.’s commitment to reconciliation in the region.
"In his turn, President Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan is committed to ensuring peace and stability in the region. The Azerbaijani leader gave positive assessment of the post-conflict situation in the region, noting that six months after the end of the conflict, the situation in the region, including on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, is stable,” it was underlined.