Azerbaijan launches micro-credit project based on biometric data
May 26, Fineko/abc.az. The Information & Computing Center of the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies and NBCO AzPul LLC signed an agreement on the issue e-signature certificates based on biometric technology by establishing the identity of this person.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry that in accordance with the agreement, when giving micro-loans, the identity of the citizen will be determined through biometric identification in real time and the citizen will be provided with a one-time e-signature certificate for signing of the loan agreement.
This solution combines facial recognition technology and a public key.
With this technology, it is possible to perform remotely and online any operation that requires an e-signature. All operations performed with this biometric technology-based solution are carried out in an automated mode. It also ensures efficiency.