A criminal case initiated on death of journalists
June 4, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Internal Affairs and Prosecutor General's Office have released information in connection of death of journalists.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement says that on 4 June 2021 at about 11 am
"Kamaz" passenger bus that was carrying employees of TV channels and news agencies, who sent to liberated from occupation Kalbajar district, stepped on an anti-tank mine while moving in the direction of Susuzlug village.
Thus, three persons - Siraj Abishov (operator of AZTV), Maharram Ibrahimov (employee of Azertag news agency), Arif Aliyev (deputy representative of District EP on the administrative-territorial circle of Susuzlug village) died, other four persons have been hospitalized with different body injuries.
A criminal case has been launched in the Military Prosecutor’s Office of Azerbaijan. Intensive investigative-operational measures are currently taken.