Defence Ministry: One of members of enemy’s sabotage group detained in Lachin direction
June 8 Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has informed about the suppression of an attempt of sabotage penetration of the Armenian military into the territory of our country, one was detained.
According to the Ministry, on 8 June a reconnaissance-sabotage group of the Armenian armed forces taking advantage of unfavorable weather conditions intervened our territory in the Lachin region of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border.
“As a result of the vigilance of the Azerbaijan Army Units stationed in this direction a member of the group, serviceman Artur Kartanyan was detained. Other members of the group retreated and left the area,” the Ministry’s statement says.
The infiltrator was detained in the area with the following coordinates: X8610021, Y4387428.
"According to the preliminary investigation, the enemy reconnaissance-sabotage group’s mission was to mine our territories. Currently, the information on the detained member of the group is being clarified,” the Ministry informs.