Rules for monitoring sports halls unveiled
June 9, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Youth & Sports of Azerbaijan will monitor the order of compliance with the rules in sports halls in connection with the pandemic.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by MYS press service’s head Gabil Mehdiyev.
He noted that the issue of any penalties does not relate to the Ministry.
"This matter is within the competence of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The Ministry of Youth & Sports will only monitor compliance with the rules. Sports federations will be recommended to conduct monitoring, and local departments of the Ministry will be instructed to conduct monitoring on the territory of their district," Mehdiyev said.
According to the MYS spokesman, after the relevant decision of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet Ministers, the Ministry has taken a number of measures. Letters of recommendation have been sent to all federations, and each sports federation is required to take control measures in clubs and halls on the developed type of sports.