Vusal Gasimli: Development of mining industry in Karabakh under plans
June 10, Fineko/abc.az. In Karabakh, the economy will develop in public-private partnership on six main directions.
ABC.AZ reports that this was announced by Vusal Gasimli, the executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications.
"In Karabakh, the economy is expected to develop in six main directions: agricultural business, food industry, mining, green energy, transport and warehouse logistics, and tourism. 200,000 hectares of agricultural land and even more crop areas, as well as tens of thousands of hectares of unused land along the former front line, make up the resource base of the agricultural business. Calculations show that in the medium-term prospect, the Karabakh region will contribute 10.4% to the agricultural sector of Azerbaijan. The development of the mining industry in Karabakh is planned at the expense of 167 mineral reserves there. In particular, due to the Seyudlu deposit, there are great opportunities for turning Kelbajar into a center of the mining industry in the region. The influence of the Karabakh region on the mining industry in our country can be 5.3%, and on the manufacturing industry 4.3%," Gasimli emphasized.