Inam Kerimov: Use of new technologies in occupation-liberated territories to increase food safety
June 10, Fineko/abc.az. "The expansion of crop rotation at the expense of the territories liberated from the occupation of Azerbaijan, the use of new technologies here will make a great contribution to improving food safety."
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister Inam Kerimov at the opening of the 14th Azerbaijan International Agricultural Exhibition Caspian Agro 2021 and the 26th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition InterFood Azerbaijan 2021.
According to the minister, one of the main tasks today is the introduction of innovations, advanced technologies and solutions in the field of agriculture: "Despite the fact that we faced difficulties at the exhibition this year due to the pandemic, we are trying to apply more innovative solutions this year. We’ve already agreed with the organizers that in 2022 the exhibition will be given more space to smart solutions in the agricultural sector, we will organize the next exhibition in the format of "Caspian Agro Smart".