Azerbaijan proposes to lower retirement age
June 11, Fineko/abc.az. "In Azerbaijan, 7% of the population is over 65 years old. This means that 7% of the population receives a pension."
ABC.AZ reports that this was stated by MP Gudrat Gasanguliyev during the discussion of the amendments proposed to the Law on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities at today's Milli Majlis meeting.
He noted that this leads to the conclusion that the average age in Azerbaijan is low: "Therefore, it is necessary to reduce the retirement age in Azerbaijan. People pay money to the State Fund of Social Protection. Many call this bill progressive. It would be progressive if the pension was paid in accordance with the percentage indicators. That is, people who have lost health by 31% and 60% will receive the same pension?! Here, a 100% loss of health means death. Therefore, it is necessary to assign a pension for the loss of working capacity due to loss of health."