Tomato and apple supplies from Azerbaijan to Russia by rail allowed since 15 June
June 11, Fineko/abc.az. Rosselkhoznadzor has allowed the delivery of tomatoes and apples from Azerbaijan in railway wagons since 15 June.
According to the Rosselkhoznadzor, from 1 October deliveries in containers will also be possible.
The agreement was reached as a result of negotiations between Rosselkhoznadzor’s head Sergey Dankvert and Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency Goshgar Tahmazli.
Deliveries are permitted from enterprises whose lists were provided by the Azerbaijani side (31 tomato growing and 24 apple raising enterprises), and under the guarantees of the Food Security Agency of Azerbaijan.
"Cargo transportation will be carried out with full traceability, accompanied by phytosanitary certificates. Only one type of product from one manufacturer is allowed to be transported in each car," it is informed.
Starting from 1 October 2021 it is planned to switch to container transportation of apples and tomatoes from Azerbaijan.