Azerbaijan bans chicken import from more than 40 countries
June 24, Fineko/abc.az. The import of chicken meat from some regions of over 40 countries in Azerbaijan has been prohibited, ABC.AZ reports citing Azerbaijan’s chief state veterinary inspector Galib Abdulaliyev.
He noted that avian influenza was detected in 55 countries, but some cases were recorded in the wild: "After receiving information from the World Organization for Animal Health, the import of chicken meat from these countries was limited. It should take some time after the elimination of the danger with the restriction of imports of both meat and chicken, this time can be from 3 months to 3 years. After that, restrictions on the import of products are lifted. This restriction does not apply to the entire territory of the country, but to the region where cases of the disease were detected."