Successful cooperation continues between TuranBank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development within Capacity Building Programme
June 30, Fineko/abc.az. TuranBank, actively cooperating with prominent international financial institutions, successfully continues its projects with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) within Financial Intermediaries Capacity Building Technical Cooperation Program.
The projects are of three dimensions - Risk Management, Compliance and MSME lending -  which among the other things involve the development of a marketing strategy and enhancement of risk management and control measures in the Bank, harmonization of compliance procedures with international standards, strengthening the lending capacity, improving the organizational structure, as well as financing of micro, small, and medium business entities.
The projects are being successfully implemented with the help of consortium of the well-known consulting companies - TA Consult Partners Ltd and Business & Finance Consulting GmbH.  The Donors of the Program are the European Union under its EU4Business initiative, the Ministry of Treasury and Finance of Turkey.
It is planned to finalize the implementation of projects in a short period and start to realize the obtained business trends in the Bank by the end of this year.
Attaching specific importance to cooperation with foreign financial institutions, the Bank will continue to cooperate further with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and other financial institutions on potential business projects.