Quantity of countries with which Azerbaijani entrepreneurs had trade operations published
July 16, Fineko/abc.az. Over Jan-May 2021 the legal entities and individuals of Azerbaijan carried out trade operations with partners in 169 countries of the world, exported products to 100 countries and imported from 156 countries.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Customs Committee that taking into account the statistical estimated value of exported crude oil and natural gas, which are registered with the customs authorities, but the customs clearance of which is not completed, for Jan-May 2021 country's foreign trade turnover amounted to $11.957 bn. The value of exported products totaled $7.56 bn or 63.3% of the trade turnover and the value of imported products $4.39 bn (36.7%). As a result, positive balance of $3.17 bn formed.
Compared with Jan-May 2020, reported term’s foreign trade turnover in actual prices increased by 21.3% and in real terms by 10.2%, including imports decreased by 13.4% and exports by 7.8%.