President presented apartments to families of journalists who died in Kelbajar
July 22, Fineko/abc.az. On July 22 - the Press Day, President Ilham Aliyev presented apartments to the families of two deceased journalists – Azertac news agency’s employee Maharram Ibragimov and TV channel AzTV operator Siraj Abyshov.
ABC.AZ reports that Minister of Labor & Social Protection Sahil Babayev visited the families of the deceased journalists and handed over documents for apartments, certificates of the status of the family of the martyr and cards for social payments.
The minister noted that by the presidential order from 14 June 2021 both journalists-martyrs were awarded the 3rd Degree Order “For Services to the Fatherland".
Today, on behalf of the head of state, the documents are provided for apartments in residential complexes located near the places where the deceased journalists lived (in the city of Sumgait and Khojasan settlement of Baku).
At that, Ibragimov and Abyshov were posthumously awarded the status of martyrs, and their family members were assigned social benefits designed for the families of martyrs.