President Aliyev: There is neither status nor Nagorno-Karabakh
July 23, Fineko/abc.az. The fact that Charles Michel did not use the words "status", "Nagorno-Karabakh", of course, was a very wise step. It was a step of a statesman. We appreciate this, and Armenia should draw a conclusion. There is neither status nor Nagorno-Karabakh.
ABC.AZ reports that Ilham Aliyev made this statement in an interview for AZTV.
"There is no such territorial unit in Azerbaijan. If someone likes these words, then I don't mind, let them create a region called Nagorno-Karabakh in their countries, or call some district that way, or let them create a republic, that's their business. That is, there is no administrative territory called Nagorno-Karabakh on the territory of Azerbaijan, and the fact that Charles Michel did not use these words, of course, should be taken as a sign of respect for our position. So is the question of status. On November 10, at the end of the war, I indicated the place of status. It is still there, there and will remain burning in the flame, forever. So there can be no other opinions on this issue either," the head of state stressed.