Import of live poultry from these countries banned
July 23, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency (AQTA) is holding events.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to AQTA that according to the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE), an outbreak of foot-and–mouth disease has been recorded in the Khovd province of Mongolia, and a highly pathogenic avian flu has been recorded in the administrative-territorial units of Central and Greater Accra of the Republic of Ghana.
In order to protect the territory of Azerbaijan from infectious animal diseases that can be transmitted from other countries, a temporary restriction has been applied on the import of live animals, animal products and raw materials from the Khovd province of Mongolia, as well as on transit transportation and import of all types of live poultry, poultry meat and breeding eggs from the central and large administrative-territorial units of the Republic of Ghana, taking into account the principle of zoning according to the OIE Land Animal Health Code.