Azerbaijan registers a rise on new cases of Covid-19 infection
July 27, Fineko/abc.az. Over the past 24 hours 468 new cases of coronavirus infection (Covid-19) have been detected in Azerbaijan. Yesterday, 272 cases of infection were reported.
According to the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet Ministers, 341,183 cases of coronavirus infection have been recorded in Azerbaijan so far.
123 people were reported as recovered from Covid-19 during the day. The total number of people who recovered from coronavirus infection reached 332,259 people.
During the day two people died from coronavirus infection, and the total number of Covid-19 victims in Azerbaijan is 5,011 people.
Over the past 24 hours 11,895 tests were conducted to detect new cases of coronavirus infection, a total of 3,992,592 tests have been performed in the country since the beginning of the pandemic.