Bank Avrasiya's loan portfolio increased by 9%
July 28, Fineko/abc.az. Bank Avrasiya's operating profit totaled AZN 3.295 million for Jan-Jun 2021, ABC.AZ informs with reference to Bank's report.
In the 1st half of last year the total operating income of Bank Avrasiya amounted to AZN 6.18 million, operating expenses AZN 3.355 million, and operating profit AZN 2.826 million.
Since the Bank directed AZN 4.404 million for target reserves created for possible losses, it ended this period with net loss of AZN 1.578 million.
In the 1st half of 2020 Bank’s interest income grew from AZN 5.406 million and for the past half of 2021 it increased up to AZN 5.807 million and non–interest income from AZN 772,000 up to AZN 917,000.
Compared with the end of 2020, Bank Avrasiya increased its loan portfolio (loans to customers) for Jan-Jun 2021 by AZN 10.247 million or by 9% up to AZN 122.86 million. As of 30 June 2021 the Bank had total capital of AZN 66.358 million. At the end of last year the Bank had total capital of AZN 70.225 million.