Gazprom sharply increases gas exports to European countries
August 2, Fineko/abc.az. Over Jan-Jul 2021 Russian company Gazprom supplied 115.3 bn cu m of gas to non-CIS countries (21.7 bn cu m or 23.2% more versus the same term of last year (the historical maximum for seven months of 2018 was 117.1 bn cu m).
ABC.AZ reports that for Jan-Jul 2021 the company extracted 298.2 bn cu m of gas (by 46.4 bn cu m or 18.4% more year-on-year).
For the reporting period gas purchases increased, in particular, due to Germany (+42.2%), Turkey (+203.9%), Italy (+16.2%), France (+6%), Serbia (+118.1%), Romania (+318.3%), Poland (+14.6%), Greece (+18.8%) and Bulgaria (+47%).
Azerbaijan ranks the 2nd on gas imports to Turkey after Russia. At that, Azerbaijan has started exporting gas to Europe via the Trans-Adriatic pipeline since 31 December 2020. This pipeline runs through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea to southern Italy.