Heads of Azerbaijan and Armenia agree to intensify talks on Karabakh conflict
The Joint Declaration of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia and co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group has been unveiled.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Serzh Sargsyan of Armenia held a meeting in Geneva today. The meeting was held at the initiative of the MG co-chairs and was attended by the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian respectively, as well as Special Representative of the OSCE Acting Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
"The meeting was very constructive. The presidents agreed on additional measures aimed to intensify negotiations and reduce tension on the contact line. The co-chairs voiced satisfaction with direct negotiations that took place after a long break. They are willing to cooperate with the parties for peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. As a next step, the co-chairs plan to organize in the near future working meetings with the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia," the Declaration says.