Iran congratulates Azerbaijan with victory in Patriotic War
August 6, Fineko/abc.az. Milli Majlis chairperson Sahiba Gafarova, who is on an official visit to Iran, has met today with Iranian President Ibrahim Raisi.
Welcoming Gafarova and the members of the Milli Majlis delegation, the Iranian leader thanked the Azerbaijani delegation for participating in the president inauguration ceremony.
He congratulated the state and people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of victory in the Patriotic War. The Iranian president wished the Azerbaijani people prosperity and well-being.
Gafarova conveyed greetings and congratulations of President Ilham Aliyev to the president of Iran. The speaker noted that Azerbaijan has always paid great attention to the development of relations with Iran, a friendly and neighboring country, and intends to deepen these ties in the future. Gafarova noted that our cooperation in the political, economic, cultural, and humanitarian spheres serves the common interests of our peoples.
Iranian President Seyid Ibrahim Raisi expressed gratitude to his Azerbaijani counterpart for the congratulations and asked him to convey his greetings to President Aliyev.