MP spoke about importance of Fizuli airport
September 8, Fineko/abc.az. The airport in Fizuli will allow tourists to visit the Azerbaijani territories liberated from the occupation in a more profitable and shortest way, almost directly.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Milli Majlis MP Vugar Bayramov.
He noted that this factor will have positive impact on the rate of tourists arriving in the occupation-liberated territories, as well as in Fizuli district.
"At the same time, the airport is important for cargo transportation, especially international. Taking into account the industrial potential of the liberated territories, the airport to be opened in Fizuli is also important from angle of bringing industrial products produced in these territories to the world market and expanding the export opportunities of the region as a whole. The construction of the airport and its commissioning in the near future will also serve to creation of new jobs. This is especially important from angle of ensuring the employment of our citizens living in the liberated territories," the MP said.