Azerbaijan’s economic growth made up 3.6% for past 8 months
September 10, Fineko/abc.az. Over Jan-Aug 2021 the growth of the Azerbaijani economy reached 3.6%, including more than 5.5% in the non-oil sector.
ABC.AZ informs that Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov stated about this while speaking at the 10th meeting of Economy Ministers of the countries of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States (CCTS) in Baku.
According to the minister, one of the important factors affecting economic growth is investment in the fixed capital of private enterprises.
"In the first 7 months of the year we recorded an increase in private investments at the level of 1.7%. Exports increased by 31%, including non-oil exports by 37% up to $1.6 bn. Other macro-fiscal, macroeconomic indicators are quite optimistic and exceed a number of forecasts," the minister emphasized.