Diagnostic centers to be merged with central hospitals
September 10, Fineko/abc.az. The next step within the framework of the reforms carried out by the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance in the healthcare system in 2021 is associated with the unification of medical and diagnostic centers with district/city central hospitals.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance that the purpose of this innovation, implemented in connection with the structure of medical institutions, is to improve the quality and accessibility of medical services as a result of combining the human potential and material and technical resources of hospitals.
At that, the creation of a single medical institution in a city or district will promote to more effective management system, increase the salaries of both medical and non-medical personnel, and also ensure more efficient use of financial resources.