Will Azerbaijan export persimmons to Turkey?
September 13, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Association of Persimmon Producers & Exporters appealed to the Ministry of Economy, the Azerbaijan Exports & Investment Promotion Agency (Azpromo) and the Ministry of Agriculture, stated Association’s chairman of board Gadir Yusifov.
According to Yusifov, the purpose of the appeal is to organize a meeting with Turkish persimmon importers: "Let these structures help us enter new markets, including the Turkish market. According to the agreement between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the export of 15 products is exempt from VAT. There is also persimmon among these products. The main issue that interests local exporters is their connection with Turkish buyers. Otherwise, this agreement between the countries will not be implemented and will remain only a document," he emphasized.