5 bn cu m of gas exported from Azerbaijan via TAP
September 16, Fineko/abc.az. From 31 December 2020 to today the volume of Azerbaijani gas exported to Europe via Trans-Adriatic Gas Pipeline (TAP) reached 5 bn cu m, according to consortium Trans Adriatic Pipeline AG (TAP AG).
“A total of 5 bcm of natural gas from Azerbaijan has now reached Europe via the interconnection point of Kipoi, at the Greek-Turkish border, where TAP connects to TANAP", - TAP AG confirms.
Luca Schieppati, TAP Managing Director, said: “In addition to enabling energy security and diversification across multiple markets, the gas volumes delivered via TAP support the energy transition, especially in South Eastern Europe.
He added that as per our long-term vision, TAP will continue to pursue opportunities to transport carbon neutral energy sources, such as hydrogen, reducing emissions, in line with European Union energy transition objectives.