Forecast: Prices for meat and dairy products to decrease
September 21, Fineko/abc.az. The development of animal husbandry in the liberated territories will create conditions for reducing prices for meat and dairy products in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by Tair Rzayev, the chairman of the Committee on Agrarian Policy of the Milli Majlis (parliament).
He noted that ensuring food safety and meeting population’s needs in meat and dairy products are the priority tasks of the State.
"Therefore, it is extremely important to develop animal husbandry, meet the needs for livestock products and reduce imports. Last year the production of livestock products increased by 3%. The liberation of territories with great potential in the field of animal husbandry opens up broad prospects for the development of this sphere. Even before the occupation, the Kelbajar, Lachin, Gubadli, and Zangilan districts were known as territories with developed animal husbandry. After the demining of these lands and ensuring security for the population to live in these areas, animal husbandry will develop rapidly," Rzayev said.
According to Rzayev, in this regard, projects have been prepared and events are planned.
"These measures will help cut prices for meat and dairy products, reduce imports and improve the quality of local products," he emphasized.
According to the MP, some farmers are already working on pastures in the liberated territories.
"In the near future large livestock farms will be created in these territories, and population’s needs for meat and dairy products will be better met," Rzayev said.