Officials of three countries covered matter of BTK railway
September 21, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey are taking joint measures to launch railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) at full capacity.
According to the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies, this issue was discussed during the visit of Deputy Transport Minister Rahman Gumetov to Georgia and Turkey.
During the visit he got acquainted with the progress of construction and installation works on the BTK project on the territory of Georgia and Turkey.
During the meetings with the Deputy Minister of Economy & Sustainable Development of Georgia Guram Guramishvili and the heads of the State Railways of Turkey the sides discussed the issues of organizing cargo transportation along the railway line, the progress of the construction of terminals in Akhalkalaki and Kars, ways to more effectively use the transit potential of the countries and increase the volume of cargo transportation.
On 7 February 2007, an agreement on the construction of the BTK railway was signed in Tbilisi at the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev. The railway line, which ensures direct, safe and efficient cargo transportation from Asia to Europe, was put into operation on 30 October 2017. To date, more than a million tons of cargo have been carried through the BTK railroad.