MacRebur to pave a road in Azerbaijan using plastic waste
September 29, Fineko/abc.az. MacRebur (Scotland), the user of plastic waste in road construction, has launched cooperation with Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the Scottish company signed a new contract for 1 million pounds for upgrade of the road infrastructure of Azerbaijan. With this purpose, more than 500 tons of non-recyclable plastic waste will be used for improvement of roads of Azerbaijan.
MacRebur CEO and co-founder Toby McCartney expressed satisfaction with the agreement: "We are pleased to officially begin work on the road construction using plastic waste in Azerbaijan and other countries. According to GlobalData’s report, the construction industry in Azerbaijan will grow by about 10% in 2021. The Azerbaijani government has also announced its ambitious plans. We believe that thanks to the contract supported by the government, we’ll be able to play a vital role in this important matter.”