President: I express my gratitude to our people for uniting into a fist and becoming a support for army
October 4, Fineko/abc.az. Being in Sugovushan and village Talysh, we once again see the heroism of our people, the Armed Forces, ABC.AZ reports citing President Ilham Aliyev as saying this when delivering speech in settlement Sugovushan of Terter district.
The head of state noted that everyone who comes here sees it and will see it.
"As the liberation of these places from occupation, fighting to the death, that's what shows the greatness of our people. Raising the national flag in both villages today, I once again express my respect to the dear memory of our martyrs. I would also like to express my gratitude to the Azerbaijani people for rallying together during the war and becoming the backbone of the army, the rear for me, and due to this we broke the enemy's head and won. From now on, we’ll live forever as a people and a victorious country. Karabakh is ours! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!"