Azerbaijan resumes construction of metro line
April 10, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has set tasks concerning the complex measures aimed at solving capital's transport problems.
At Cabinet’s meeting President Ilham Aliyev stated that transport problems of Baku need to find a comprehensive solution, and certain coordination work should be done.
"Today, new roads and tunnels are being laid in Baku. Thus, urban transport is going to become even more convenient. A new tunnel is being built in front of the Olympic stadium. This is also very important from angle of elimination of traffic jams. A new broadband highway is being constructed across the Beyukshor Lake. This project is also very important for urban transport. We cleaned part of the Beyukshor Lake. It is currently planned to clean up the rest of it. A by-pass railway line will be built in Baku as well. For these purposes, the investment program envisages AZN 100 million for this year. This line is expected to be very comfortable transport vehicle for the city, an important project for development of settlements adjacent to Baku and convenience of the people living there. Construction of the subway has resumed after a certain break. So, we must consider all these questions in the complex - purchase of buses, bus stops, traffic lights, subway, suburban railway, taxi parking. In other words, single management in the field of transport of Baku is necessary to bring the capital's transport up to the level of the leading cities of the world. Currently, we purchase metro cars, buses, and taxis. But the general coordination is weak. That is why, very serious attention should be paid to this matter,” President Aliyev said.
The country’s head underlined that Azerbaijan is turning into a transport hub and our country, which has no access to open seas, turns into one of the transport centers of Eurasia.