Hunting season begins in Azerbaijan
October 7, Fineko/abc.az. The Scientific Coordination Council on Hunting Issues of the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources held a regular meeting, at which it decided to declare the hunting season open.
ABC.AZ reports that Biodiversity Protection Service’s head Firudin Aliyev said that at the meeting attended by representatives of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, relevant governmental agencies, international organizations and public associations the parties discussed the terms, norms, limits of hunting for wild animals and birds. Besides, a decision was made to open the hunting season from 8 October.
The announcement of the terms and standards of hunting for wild animals and birds, on which hunting is allowed, is posted on the official website of the Ministry in section “Announcements".