Consulting platforms on growing of products under creation in Azerbaijan
October 7, Fineko/abc.az. The proposed product consulting platforms are being tested in two districts of Azerbaijan with the purpose to make the agricultural consulting service accessible to farmers (in particular, for small and medium-sized farmers).
ABC.AZ reports that this is stated in the message of the Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
The platforms were created within the framework of project “Strengthening Agricultural Consulting Services", funded by the European Union and implemented by FAO. Six product consulting platforms have been organized in the pilot Ganja-Gazakh and Guba-Khachmaz regions. The project has drawn a facilitator – mediator to each of the consulting platforms created for the cultivation of tomatoes in village Aliyagublu of Shamkir district, on growing of sunflowers in village Sarkyar of Samukh district, raising of sorghum in village Boyukkesik of Agstafa district, apples in village Chaikenary (Alekseevka) of Guba district, cherries in the village of Hajialibek of Khachmaz district, tomatoes grown in an open field in village Sayad.