State-run company has released a new series of gold coins for sale
October 13, Fineko/abc.az. Gold producer AzerGold has released a new series of gold coins.
According to AzerGold’s report, following the design contest "Pearls of Karabakh" organized by AzerGold jointly with with the Heydar Aliyev Center last year and dedicated to the glorious victory of our army in the Patriotic War under the leadership of Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev, AzerGold issued gold coins with corresponding designs weighing 5, 10 and 20 grams.
The collection of coins "Pearls of Karabakh", the design of which won the 1st place of the competition, depicts the ancient architectural heritage and historical monuments of Karabakh. Another design, which won the audience award nomination and displayed on the second coin collection, is dedicated to the ancient center of Azerbaijani culture and the cradle of art – the city of Shusha.
The new collection of coins can be purchased at the AzerGold Sales & Exchange Center located at 3, Bulbul Avenue, as well as on AzerGold’s official sales website www.azergold.gift. By the way, in the Center of Sale & Exchange, for the first time, an exchange is also being carried out - the repurchase of all gold coins and bars produced by AzerGold in accordance with the current price of gold on the world exchange.