Azerbaijani holding intends to open a cement plant in Ukraine
October 19, Fineko/abc.az. As an international strategic investor, Azerbaijani company NEQSOL Holding has expressed an interest in expanding its investment portfolio in Ukraine, in particular in entering the construction materials market.
ABC.AZ reports that currently the shareholders of the holding and the largest cement producer in Ukraine - private joint stock company Ivano-Frankivsk Cement - are at the final stage of negotiations.
On 18 October, NEOSOL Holding applied to the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine (AMCU) to acquire a stake in OJSC.
Financing of the transaction in Ukraine is planned to be provided by leading international financial institutions and banks. As negotiations continue, the commercial terms of the deal have not been disclosed.
NEQSOL Holding is hopeful for an approval of the new deal at AMCU. The holding recognizes the long-time outstanding results achieved by Ivano-Frankivskсement management team and staff, who have created one of the most state-of-the-art, cutting-edge, and profitable cement plants in Europe.
In 2019, NEQSOL Holding has made the acquisition of Vodafone Ukraine, one of the country’s largest telecommunications providers. In early 2021, the Holding launched regional Kyiv office.