Radio and TV broadcasting restored in Zangilan
October 20, Fineko/abc.az. Production association Broadcasting & Satellite Communications (Teleradio) under the Ministry of Digital Development & Transport of Azerbaijan, using a 30-m tower of the Minjivan TV & radio station located in the settlement of the same name in Zangilan district, provided broadcasting of eight TV and two radio channels in the city of Zangilan and more than 10 villages, the Ministry’s press service reports.
The project was implemented as part of the work aimed at restoring infrastructure, including broadcasting stations, in accordance with the presidential decree "On the organization of temporary special management in the territories liberated from occupation".
Earlier, the necessary equipment was installed at the Shusha Broadcasting Station, and since 31 December 2020 broadcasting has been restored in the cities of Shusha, Khankendi, Khojaly, Agdam and Barda districts, as well as in surrounding settlements.
Also, on 4 October of this year a new 17-m tower was built and put into operation in the city of Kelbajar and equipment was connected. Thus, broadcasting of eight TV channels and one radio program was ensured in the city itself and 15 surrounding villages of Kelbajar district.