Number of employees has increased
November 12, Fineko/ As of 1 October of this year the number of employees in the Azerbaijani economy increased by 17,700 people compared with the same period of 2020.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Statistics Committee that for the reported term the quantity of employees increased by 1.1% up to 1,699,300 people. Of them, 903,600 people worked in the public sector and 795,700 ones in the private sector.
19.2% of employees were employed in education, 18.6% in trade; vehicle repair, 12.9% in industry, 8.2% in healthcare and social services, 7.6% in construction, 6.6% in public administration and defense; social security, 4.3% in transport and warehousing, 3.5% in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 3.5% in professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8% in financial & insurance activities, 13.8% in other sectors of the economy.