Book about heroic teachers published with Nar’s support - Photo
November 15, Fineko/abc.az. As a continuation of Nar’s communication under the slogan ‘Long live Azerbaijan!’ dedicated to the Victory Day, ‘Veteran Teachers’, the book about the heroism of teachers who took part in the 44-day war, was presented. Published with the support of the mobile operator, the book contains 38 interviews prepared by Qafqazinfo news portal after the Patriotic War as part of the ‘Our heroic teachers’ project. It should be noted that the articles, prepared by the news portal jointly with the Baku City Education Department, caused great public interest, raising the spirit of military patriotism especially among school children.
The book with about 150 pages was initially published in 2,000 copies in four colors. Published in high quality in Turkey, the book will be distributed free of charge to schools in Baku and in the regions. It should be noted that the purpose of the project is to disseminate information about our veteran teachers and their courage to contribute to the education of future generations.
Aziz Akhundov, head of  PR department at Nar, said that Nar's goal in supporting the publication of the book was to convey the courage and fighting spirit of our veterans: ‘As Nar, we are proud to support the promotion of the heroes of the Patriotic War. We are sure that every teacher in this book will return to the classrooms and cultivate patriotic, educated and useful people for the society’, he said.
Elbrus Arud, General Manager of  Qafqazinfo news portal, said that 38 teachers became real heroes of the students with this historical chronicle: ‘Usually schoolchildren first get acquainted with fairy-tale characters, many of whom are mythical ones invented in the minds of the people. These children are lucky to have these heroes in their audience. Each of these teachers has already made their mark in history’.
More information about the projects conducted by Nar is available at nar.az.