Azersu begins construction of a tunnel in Pirshagi
November 19, Fineko/ The construction of sewer collectors has been launched in some settlements of the Absheron Peninsula with the purpose to ensure the transfer of the formed wastewater to the Pirshagi treatment plant.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to water operator Azersu that within the project collectors Zabrat-Kurdakhani-Pirshagi will be built, as well as along the sea coast in two directions. Currently, a tunnel with total length of 2 km is under construction at the intersection of the collector with the railway, as well as with the main road near Pirshagi station.
The Pirshagi waste disposal facility, built as part of a joint project of the Government of Azerbaijan and the Korean Export-Import Bank, will prevent the discharge of wastewater formed over a large area in the northeastern part of the Absheron Peninsula directly into the Caspian Sea.