German companies offer cooperation with Azerbaijan Railways
November 25, Fineko/  Azerbaijan Railways (ADY) hosted a meeting with delegations of leading German companies in the field of transport, logistics and construction.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to ADY that the meeting participants discussed the existing opportunities for new business cooperation between the two countries.
Various German companies are involved in the design, supply and installation work carried out in Azerbaijan Railways. It was also stressed that cooperation between ADY and Metrans, a wholly owned subsidiary of Hamburger Hafen Logistic, can be carried out by transit of containerized cargo from Azerbaijan to Europe, Central Asia and China, as well as in the opposite direction. Thus, Metrans can transport containers to the ports of Turkey, and ADY Konteyner LLC - in the direction of Azerbaijan-Central Asia-China.