Pension increase on basis of indexation is expected
November 30, Fineko/ Azerbaijan is planning to increase pensions on the basis of indexation along with the increase of minimum pensions in 2022.
ABC.AZ reports that Labor Minister Sahil Babayev stated about this during the next meeting of the Board of the Ministry of Labor & Social Protection of the Population.
At the meeting that, in general, the goal of pension reform, along with maintaining the stability of the state pension system, is to apply new humanistic approaches in this system, increase accessibility to pension provision.
The meeting discussed the housing program for citizens from privileged categories. In 2021, 2,500 families of martyrs, war invalids and other vulnerable categories have already received housing documents. Also, this year, another 164 disabled veterans received passenger cars at the expense of the State Budget.