President’s new decree on apartments to be privatized and sold
December 16, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on improvement of the social and living conditions of persons who have received the status of a family of martyrs and persons disabled during the Patriotic War.
ABC.AZ informs that the decree says that to the order of the State Committee for Refugees & IDPs, the privatization of apartments in houses constructed in settlements Ramana and Umid of Garadagh district, settlement Khojasan of Binagadi district, Absheron, Lankaran and Samukh districts, as well as apartments in houses whose construction is ongoing in settlement Kurdakhany of Sabunchi district of Baku and Absheron district, apartments located in apartment buildings belonging to the State Housing Fund, should be carried out by the Ministry of Labor & Social Protection in a way of sale of these apartments in accord with Article 146.4 of the Housing Code.
At the expense of finances received from the sale of apartments, take into account a part of persons those in need of living space.