Inflow of foreigners to Azerbaijan to increase
December 27, Fineko/ "This year, the opening of Azerbaijan's air borders with several countries led to a certain influx of tourists. Local tourism facilities have faced an inflow of both foreigners and Azerbaijani citizens. Hotels in the regions were full on weekends and partially full on weekdays."
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Azerbaijan Tourism Association’s (AzTA) chairman Ahmad Gurbanov.
According to Gurbanov, the year 2021 has been successful for the tourism sector in Azerbaijan.
"We expect the opening of air borders with other countries, as well as our land borders in the new year. If this happens, the tourist flow from the neighbouring nations to Azerbaijan will increase. Also, a number of projects are being implemented in our liberated territories, and international airports are being built. It means that foreign tourists will be able to come to Karabakh by plane,” he emphasized.