EBRD invested 34 million euro in Azerbaijan last year
January 10, Fineko/abc.az. The European Bank for Reconstruction & Development (EBRD) has invested 34 million euro in Azerbaijan within the framework of eight projects in 2021.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the EBRD that the investments have doubled year-on-year, and the number of projects increased from 6 up to 8.
12% of the total investment accounted for the private sector.
As a result, on 30 November 2021, Bank’s active portfolio in Azerbaijan totaled 801 million euro (including outstanding liabilities) on 34 projects. 88% (709 million euro) of the portfolio is invested in sustainable infrastructure, 9% (73 million euro) in industry, trade, and agribusiness, and 3% (20 million euro) in financial institutions.
Thus, EBRD has invested in Azerbaijan in the amount of 3.305 bn euro on 178 projects so far and 85,55 of the amount (2.825 bn euro) has been already spent by borrowers.12% of the total investments accounted for the private sector.