President warns strictly government officials: previous merits of people going down a crooked path not to be taken into account
January 13, Fineko/ I think that the unity between the determination we have shown, the words and deeds in recent years should be a lesson for everyone. Because I have repeatedly instructed government officials, both officially and during meetings when appointing them to office, that corruption and bribery must be seriously combated, and if government officials tarnish themselves, the punishment will be very severe.
ABC.AZ informs that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this in an interview for local TV channels.
“The result shows that the highest-level officials have been accountable by investigating authorities and courts and received their punishment they deserve. I want to say again that no-one can evade this responsibility, no-one is above the law, everyone is equal before the law and no-one's previous services will be taken into account,” the president warns.