Will salaries be raised again?
January 31, Fineko/abc.az. The price of oil has jumped to $90 in recent days. Given that Azerbaijan is an oil country, the price of our oil on the world market is a factor of interest to us, ABC.AZ informs, quoting economist Khalid Kazimli, when saying it in an interview for Itv.
ABC.AZ informs that according to the economist, it is clear that no matter how much we try to develop the non-oil sector, the State Budget is replenished mainly at the expense of oil.
“An increase in the value of "black gold" means an increase in our income and, first of all, the strengthening of the national currency. But there are also disadvantages,” he said.
Kazimli stated that high oil prices relieve pressure on the exchange rate: "The rise in oil prices will allow us to take steps that will prevent the fall of the manat against the dollar. If the price level is revised in the 2nd half of the year, then it will be possible to revise the minimum wage, which is more interesting for citizens. It will also be possible to implement a number of additional social projects."